Dehydrated gentian root
INCI: Gentiana lutea Rhizome/Root
CAS No. 72968-42-4 / 97676-22-7
EINECS/ELINCS No.: 277-139-0
Plant Part: Root
Collection type: Manual
Gentian lutea is a yellow gentian, native to the mountainous areas of southern and central Europe. Contains bitter secoiridoid glycosides gentiopicrin and amarogentin.
Gentian root has anti-inflammatory properties. Therefore, when it is included as an extract in natural cosmetic preparations, red and irritated skin begins to feel a sensation of freshness. Another property is its antiseptic property for the skin. Stabilizes both the product and the skin surface from harmful microorganisms. Therefore, particularly for acne-prone skin and irritated skin, it can provide healing benefits. According to studies conducted on gentian root extract, it inhibits the enzyme melanocyte tyrosinase, which is important for the formation of melanocytes. Thus, it improves skin complexion if you are suffering from skin discoloration. It is also a powerful antioxidant and free radical scavenger, stopping accelerated aging and premature aging of the skin. It can help in the healing processes of the skin. It is used in toiletries, skin care, hair care, and sun care formulation.
We can use it:
- In excerpt
And we can prepare:
Product NOT IRRADIATED
- In a cool and dry place, do not expose directly to sunlight