A vegetable oil is a triglyceride extracted from a plant. The term "vegetable oil" can be narrowly defined as referring only to vegetable oils that are liquid at room temperature or broadly defined without regard to the state of matter of the substance at a given temperature. For this reason, vegetable oils that are solid at room temperature are sometimes called vegetable fats. In contrast to these triglycerides, vegetable waxes lack glycerin in their structure. Although many parts of the plant can produce oil, in commercial practice, the oil is mainly extracted from the seeds.
In our store you will find a large selection of vegetable oils that you can use in natural cosmetics and handmade soaps.