(Format: 125 ml)3
CAS Nº: 91080-23-8
Origin: Burkina Faso, sustainable social agriculture
Apariencia: Líquido oleoso amarillo.
Composición típica de ácidos grasos%
C16: 0 (palmítico) 3,5 - 6,5
C18: 0 (esteárico) 5,0 - 9,0
C18: 1 (oleico) 68,0 - 78,0
C18: 2 (linoleico) 9,0 - 18,0
C18: 3 (linolénico) 0,5 max.
SAP index mgKOH / g 193.2
Karite oil is appreciated for its sensory properties, related to its rapid spread and excellent absorbent properties, leaving the skin soft and smooth with a pleasant posterior sensation.
Shea butter is an important moisturizer and helps retain the elasticity of the skin due to its unique combination of triglycerides and unsaponifiable fraction.
The possible beneficial effects in the applications for the care of the skin of the shea butter include the calming and anti-irritant action, as well as the improvement of the sun protection factor. It is widely used to protect the skin from photo-aging and also to reduce skin irritations.
Shea butter is an excellent emollient for skin and hair care applications. The functionality of the native shea butter is further enhanced by fractionation, which produces a liquid oil that is very rich in oleic acid (omega 9) and easier to handle in cosmetic applications.
Shea butter contains unsaponifiables, which are mainly characterized by triterpene esters, such as lupeol and amyrin cinnamates. The oil has protective properties and inhibits the formation of free radicals.
Skin and body care, Moisturizing Cream.
In sun protection preparations and as sunscreen.
Hair care products
Lipstick and lip balms
SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT