Xanthan gum

4.09

Precio con IVA incluido

 
Price reductions


Available delivery methods: Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS, America Via Fedex prior quote

Xanthan gum

INCI: Xanthan gum

 
CAS # 11138-66-2 
EC # 234-394-2 
 
Xanthan gum is a polymer with anionic natural sugars produced by fermentation of sugar (glucose or sucrose) for Xanthomonnas campestris bacteria. 
It can be used richly galactomannan gums like guar gum or locust bean gum. 
Seals for greater synergy of viscosity, ie the viscosity of the mixture is greater than the sum of the viscosities of the gums separately. 
 
Uses and applications: 
Xanthan gum is safe and non-irritating so it can be used for all skin types. 
We can find xanthan gum comprising of: cetyl alcohol. 
 
physical Characteristics 
* Appearance: white or yellowish fine powder 
* PH: 6.0-8.0 for 1% solution 
* Density: 1.5 g / ml 
 
Cosmetic Properties: 
Form highly viscous solutions at relatively low concentrations. This capability allows you to increase the stability of emulsions. 
Providing softness and facilitates sliding leaving a pleasant feel on the skin surface both during and after application. 
It may be transparent or semi-transparent gels with water or hydrosols. Xanthan gum is not gelling, but actually contributes to the solution viscosity. 
Its appearance is gel at rest, but is a fluid liquid. 
Influences the texture, the flavor release and appearance of the final product. 
 
Solubility and rate of use: 
Xanthan gum is soluble in both cold water and hot water. The viscosity which provides not altered over a wide range of temperature, pH and salt concentration. 
Maximum stability occurs at temperatures between 10 and 60 ° C and pH between 4 and 10. 
It is insoluble both in spirit and in oils. 
It should always be dispersed by stirring. It is advisable to leave the whisk in half and create a loop. This loop facilitates dissolution and can avoid to some extent the formation of lumps. 
Agitation must be maintained until full hydration of the gum, approximately 15 minutes. 
It is often used in concentrations from 0.1 to 2%, although the recommended concentration is 0.1 to 1%. 
Concentrations of 0.1 to 0.3% provides stability to the emulsions. Below 0.1% can destabilize the emulsion as it can cause creaming or sedimentation. 
 
compatibility: 
It dissolves in acid solutions most and is stable in the presence of (lactic or citric) organic acids. 
It has great stability with alginates and starches. 
 
* Shampoos 
* Creams and lotions 
* Makeup Bases 
* Gels tension, circulatory or cellulite.

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Emulsifiers, coemulsifiers and rubbers, Gums and thickeners