Potassium sorbate

4.67

Precio con IVA incluido

 


Available delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- DHL, España Península CORREOS 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Peninsula - DHL, Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península DHL 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - DHL, Spain Peninsula - CORREOS

SORBATO POTASSIUM

INCI: Potassium sorbate

FORMULA: C6H7O2K
P.M.:150,22

No. CAS 24634-61-5 

No. CE 246-376-1


Synonyms: Potassium 2,4-hexadienoate. E-202

CHARACTERISTICS
DESCRIPTION: Solid white grain grain with characteristic flavor and odor.
SOLUBILITY: Easily soluble in water, sparingly soluble in ethanol.

They have antibacterial and antifungal properties, particularly against molds and yeasts.
Its activity decreases to pH> 6.0 - 6.5, with an optimum of 4.5. They are used as a preservative in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations. It has the advantage over sorbic acid of having a greater solubility in water. Efficacy increases when combined with other antimicrobials or with glycols such as propylene glycol.
In emulsions it is better to use equal parts of the acid and the potassium salt because of the partition coefficient. Potassium sorbate has also been used to increase the ocular bioavailability of timolol. The aqueous solutions of Potassium sorbate can be sterilized by autoclaving.

ESSAYS
PARAMETER SPECIFICATION
WEALTH> 99.0%
DRYING LOSS <1.0%
THERMAL STABILITY (105 ºC, 90 min) No color changes
PUNTO FUSIÓN 133- 135 ºC
ACIDITY AND ALKALINITY <1.0%
ALDEHYDS <0.1% (calculated as formaldehyde)
HEAVY METALS (Pb) <10 ppm
ARSENIC <3 ppm
LEAD <5 ppm
MERCURY <1 ppm
GRANULOMETRIC PROFILE Diameter: 1 mm
Length: 3- 5 mm
PH value (at 50 g / l H2O) (20ºC): approx.8.3

Use Level: 0.05-0.8% 

Very effective in cosmetics, combining it with sodium benzoate. Soluble in water is usually used 0.4%.

OBSERVATIONS: ADDITIVE Nº: E-202 - The product is suitable for use as a food additive, among other uses. For proper use in food, consult current regulations regarding doses and permitted uses.

CONSERVATION:
In tightly closed containers. Protect from light.

Uses of potassium sorbate in cosmetic products

Potassium sorbate is used in various cosmetic products, including face creams, body creams, shampoos, conditioners, skin and hair care products, among others. Here are some of the most common uses for potassium sorbate in cosmetic products:

Preservative: Potassium sorbate is an effective preservative used in cosmetic products to prevent the growth of bacteria and fungi, thus prolonging the shelf life of the product. This means that consumers can use their cosmetic products for longer without worrying about their safety and quality.

Antimicrobial: Potassium sorbate has antimicrobial properties that make it effective in preventing the growth of bacteria and fungi in cosmetic products. This is especially important in products that come into contact with the skin, such as face and body creams, as the growth of bacteria and fungi can cause irritation and other skin problems.

Stabilizer: Potassium sorbate is also used as a stabilizer in cosmetic products, as it helps to maintain the consistency and texture of the product. This is especially important in products like creams and lotions, where consistency and texture are key to ensuring even application.

 

 

 

We also recommend

Euxyl K712
4.25 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: PRESERVATIVES, Products