Alpha Bisabolol 20 ml

15.19
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Bisabolol

INCI: BISABOLOL

CAS No: 515-69-5

No EINECS / ELINCS: 208-205-9

IUPAC designation: (R *, R *) - α, 4-dimethyl-α- (4-methyl-3-pentenyl) cyclohex-3-ene-1-methanol

Function: Calming

FORMULA: C15H26O

DESCRIPTION: Viscous liquid, colorless to weakly yellowish.

Physical and Chemical Data: Viscous liquid, colorless to yellowish.

Solubility: Practically insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol.

Density: 0.922-0.928 g / ml.

Refractive index: 1.4920 - 1.4980.

Molecular Weight: 222.36

 

Properties and uses:

It is an unsaturated monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol with anti-inflammatory effect found naturally in chamomile. Apart from the main anti-inflammatory action it also has a calming, healing, and bactericidal effect (inhibits the growth of Gram + bacteria even at low concentrations). It is used primarily in cosmetic and cosmetic products for the skin. Levomenol (alpha-bisabolol levo form) has been tried as a reinforcer of transepidermal penetration and is found in many emollient preparations.

It is especially used in treatments for sensitive skin, including aftershave care. The list of properties is long: softening, healing, soothing, anti-inflammatory, protective, desensitizing, also protects the skin from aging caused by stress.

The active ingredient is alpha-bisabolol (Matricaria chamomilla and Matricaria recutita L.).

 

Dosage: Topical route, 0.1-2% in creams, gels, and lotions.

Remarks: It is thermolabile (from 100 ºC) and photosensitive.

Storage: In tightly closed containers. PROTECT FROM THE LIGHT.

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS