Polawax wax NF
INCI: Cetearyl alcohol and polysorbate 60
Type: self-emulsifying wax.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL ≥ 50% CAS Nº 67762-27-0 EINECS / ELINCS Nº. 267-008-6
POLYSORBATE 60 ≥10% ≤25% CAS No. 9005-57-8
Visual appearance at 25 ° C: Copos
Water (K.F.) 1.0% Max
Acid value 2.0 max
Hydroxyl number 183 - 200
Saponification value 9-12 mg KOH / g
It is a self-emulsifying wax widely used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry. It allows the creation of very fine creams, with a thickness and an excellent texture and a high stability in a wide range of pH and temperature.
The wax polawax nf or wax nº 1 produces in the emulsion, liquid crystals and laminar structures, thus promoting long-term hydration and the progressive release of the active principle.
This self-emulsifier, allows the formation and stability in the emulsions for a long period of time.
Composition: association of vegetable origin (cetearyl alcohol), fatty alcohol and a derivative of sugar (sorbitan) esterified ethoxylated fatty alcohol plant.
Origin: Produced from raw materials of vegetable origin.
Uses for the emulsifying wax NF include (but are not limited to):
The use is a rate of 2-20%.
The typical usage rate for lotions is 2-5%. Creams, 5-7%. Thick body butter, 10-15%.