Sorbic acid


New

Sorbic acid

2.90
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, América - International economic package, Portugal only Azores and Madeira - International Economic Package, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Balearic Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos Express, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store

Sorbic acid

INCI: Sorbic acid.

CAS-No .: 110-44-1
EINECS-No .: 203-768-7

Synonyms: 2,4-hexadienoic acid. E-200.
Molecular formula: C6H8O2
Molecular weight: 112.13
Crystal powder, white or almost white. Slightly soluble in water, easily soluble in 96 percent ethanol. Melting point: 134.5 ° C.
Wealth: 99.0-101.0%

They have antibacterial and antifungal properties, particularly against molds and yeasts. Its activity decreases to pH> 6.0 - 6.5, with an optimum of 4.5.
They are used as a preservative in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations. It has the advantage over sorbic acid of having a greater solubility in water.
Efficacy increases when combined with other antimicrobials or with glycols such as propylene glycol.

In emulsions it is better to use equal parts of the acid and salt of potassium by reason of the partition coefficient.


Dosage: Usually 0.1 - 0.2%, sometimes up to 0.6% acid sorbic

Side effects: They are not toxic products, but topically they can cause
irritation and hypersensitivity reactions. Also irritation of eyes and mucous membranes.

Incompatibilities: Non-ionic surfactants, some plastics, oxidizing agents and
reducers, and heavy metal salts. Alkalis in the case of sorbic acid.

Observations: Sorbic acid is easily oxidizable, especially in the presence of light.

Conservation: In tightly closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT AND THE
HUMIDITY.

We also recommend

Euxyl K712
4.25 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: New products, Supplies, PRESERVATIVES