Sodium Stearate


New

Sodium Stearate

1.80
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, América - International economic package, Portugal only Azores and Madeira - International Economic Package, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Balearic Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos Express, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store

SODIO ESTEARATO

INCI: Sodium stearate.

CAS number: 822-16-2

Molecular Formula: C18H35NaO2

Molecular Weight: 306.5

Physical-Chemical Data: Fine white or yellowish powder, with greasy feel. Little soluble in water and 96% ethanol.

Properties and uses:
Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid.
It is used as a gelling agent for bar deodorants, it is a component of soaps and plant-based shaving products, it is also used as a co-emulsifier. It is also used as a surfactant agent (solubilizer) with an HLB of 18.0 and a viscosity controlling agent suitable for pharmaceutical and cosmetic use.

 Deodorant stick: 4-8%
 Bars of soap: 5-20%
 Co-emulsifier <1%

Conservation: In tightly closed containers. PROTECT FROM THE LIGHT.

We also recommend

SCI CHIP
1.30 *
Lanett N wax
2.14 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS