Pure Shea Butter Deodorized


Pure Shea Butter Deodorized

Not available at this time

Notify on availability
9.00
Precio con IVA incluido
 
Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- MRW, América - International economic package, Portugal only Azores and Madeira - International Economic Package, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Balearic Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos Express, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Picked up at the store

Pure Shea Butter Deodorized
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

For shea butter, extracted dry fruit first pressure, and then the butter with the help of bleaching earth and deodorized steam is refined.

Thanks to its properties in skin care, shea butter is often used in cosmetics, especially for dry skin and prone to allergies. Creates a sense of gentle and pleasant skin, prevents the skin from drying, surface accelerates the healing of skin wounds and soothes irritations.

Sunscreen is effective through its moisturizing properties and makes the skin feel soft and smooth.

It is natural cell regenerator and prevents aging of the skin and hair, intense and lasting power moisturizing and nourishing on face and body, with great soothing and restructuring properties in wrinkles and stretch marks.

Regenerates dry and damaged hair, it helps protect the skin from UVB and UVA radiation acting as sunscreen before and after tanning, protecting skin from the sun and cold.

Description: Vegetable fat extracted from the seed shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii Kostchy, Sapotaceae fam.), A tree of Central Africa.

Physical-Chemical Data: Mass of fat appearance, creamy white. Insoluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol, soluble in chloroform.

Melting point: 28-45 ° C.

Properties and uses:

It is a natural emollient agent that protects skin and hair from solar radiation, provides a smooth and velvety texture to the skin and gives shine and softness to the hair. Extracting this shortening it may be performed by various methods, but in general, is made from bones released from the fruit flesh and left to dry in the sun for several months.

The traditional method is to boil water previously crushed bones; fats emerge and are recovered by cooling. With the application of this process, however, a low fat yield, is obtained and today a pressing process of the bones at controlled temperature is preferred.

The pre-cooked almond absolutely necessary and allows better performance in unsaponifiables. Shea butter is composed largely of triglycerides, however, it contains a higher proportion of the heterogeneous mixture of minor components constituting the unsaponifiable fraction.

The main constituents of the unsaponifiable fraction are the triterpene alcohols, unsaturated hydrocarbons, and phytosterols. Among the former, which they are between 65 and 70% of unsaponifiable, have been identified as major components lupeol, brasseol, alpha- and beta-amyrina, and parkeol. Regarding hydrocarbons, highlights a high proportion of kariteno, poliisoprénico solid hydrocarbon, (C5H8) n.

Shea butter, rich in unsaturated hydrocarbons, is very sensitive to oxidation, as containing natural tocopherols found in very small quantities. At its melting point and its high content of unsaponifiable (up 17%), shea butter should their traditional medicinal properties (skin protection against weather and the sun, skin irritations, burns, cuts, etc ...).

The main interest for application in these fields lies in its unsaponifiable fraction. Particularly in cosmetics, compared to the use of isolated unsaponifiable avocado and soybean oil, high price, high content of shea butter allows direct utilization of fat in the formulation. Moreover, their physical characteristics allow easy application and rapid absorption, also helping to improve the appearance of the skin.

Moreover, studies conducted at clinical level, show that shea butter is not only effective as a skin protectant to the action of external agents but stands out among its most characteristic properties a powerful healing action yielding faster results than the achieved so far with the use of corticosteroid ointments fats. Another advantage is its high content of triterpene esters of cinnamic acid, which act as an effective screen UV wavelength between 296-300 nm, which are the most active in the development of sunburn.

Dosage:
To 1 to 5% in products for dry and sensitive skin, solar products, lip products, and shampoos and conditioners for dry and dull hair.
1 - 20% as skin regenerator.
100% as massage balm, burns, or rheumatism.

Storage: in closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT.

Accessories

Product Note Status Price
Aceite de Comino Negro V Bio 1ª P Aceite de Comino Negro V Bio 1ª P

Product data sheet

Display accessory details

We also recommend

Bee wax
5.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: VEGETABLES OILS,BUTTERS AND WAXS, SOLID OIL