INCI: Gossypium Herbaceum Seed Oil
The high content of essential fatty acid, linoleic acid, cottonseed oil provides some very interesting properties for use in cosmetic formulations. Performs a regenerating effect on the skin tissue due to the presence of unsaturated fatty acids, promoting local circulation of the dermis and revitalization.
It has been shown that topical application of triglycerides rich in linoleic acid, helps restore the lipid barrier of the skin in cases deficiency suffers fatty acids and are affected functions of the stratum corneum.
Cottonseed oil is used in soaps, face and body creams products due to their emollient properties.
- Treatment Creams: 3-5%
- Soap 8%