INCI: Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
Macadamia nut, the nut world's most expensive oil that spreads easily through the skin and gives it an exceptional protection and softness, providing a shiny and silky appearance is obtained.
It reduces the effects of aging on the skin for its antioxidant power, which even gives a small capacity sunscreen.
It is obtained from oil cold pressed fruit Macadamia nut. It has (almost transparent) light yellow color with soft and pleasant taste. Macadamia nut oil is the only vegetable oil containing palmitoleic acid lot (O.P.A.), responsible monounsaturated fatty acid of lipid metabolism. The composition Macadamia oil is particularly rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid, vitamin E and sterols (avenasterol) that give very soothing and calming properties.
Macadamia oil is extremely fine, fluid and light oil. An ideal oil for cosmetic use, because it provides the nutrients needed to preserve the bright and healthy skin. It is a fine product that penetrates the skin easily giving shine, softness and a silky texture. Returns elasticity, firmness and tone to devitalized skin, so that its use becomes a precious balm in the flaccid skin care, to get the elasticity of tissues.
Another virtue Macadamia oil is that it is excellent as a natural vehicle for pure essential oils.
Macadamia oil is non-comedogenic. It is a light oil that helps retain moisture and improve skin without clogging the pores, protects against aggression from the sun, and its anti-aging action helps to combat oxidation of cells.