SCS - (Sodium Coco-Sulfate)



Available delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- DHL, España Península CORREOS 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Peninsula - DHL, Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península DHL 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - DHL, Spain Peninsula - CORREOS

SCS Sodium Coco Sulfate

INCI: Sodium Coco-sulphate

CAS No. 68955-19-1
EINECS/ELINCS-No. 273-257-1
Ion : Anionic
Origin(s): Vegetable/Synthetic
Grade: Cosmetic
It is derived from 100% natural coconut oil.
 
Chemical composition : Sulfated C12-18 fatty alcohol, sodium salt
Appearance white to off-white granules
Active matter 90%-100% min.
pH (1%) 9.5 – 12.0
Humidity : < 3.0%
Sulfated : < 3.0 %
Sodium sulfate : < 3.0%
Sodium hydroxide : 0.60 – 2.00%
Apparent density : 570 – 630 g/l
Particle size distribution > 1.25 mm : < 5.0 % - < 0.1 mm : < 3.0 %
Melting point: from 36 °C
Solubility in water: soluble >250 g/l (20° C)
 
SCS is an exfoliating, anionic surfactant and foaming agent without preservatives. It is sodium coco-sulfate derived from natural coconut oil. Provides good foaming, thickening and conditioning properties. It offers cleansing, purifying, moisturizing and moisturizing properties. It is recommended for oral care, body washes and shampoos.
 

Features and Benefits

- Derived from vegetables
- 1,4-dioxane free
- Excellent thickener
- Provides abundant foam.
- Leaves a soft sensation on the skin.
- Has a conditioning effect on the hair.
- Ideal for formulas without ethanol amides
 

Usage level:

- Shampoos: 2-10%,
- Skin cleansers: 2-10%,
- Bath gels: 5-15%,
- Toothpastes: 2-10%,
- Syndet bars(*): 5-15%
 
(*)Syndet Bars is a term that refers to cleaning bars used in personal care products, such as soaps or detergents, that are formulated as synthetic detergents. The term "Syndet" comes from the combination of the words "synthetic" and "detergent".
 

What is SCS Sodium Coco Sulfate?

SCS Sodium Coco-sulphate is an anionic surfactant derived from 100% natural coconut oil. It comes in the form of white granules and is highly soluble in water. But what does it mean that it is an anionic surfactant?

A surfactant, or surface active agent, is a substance that reduces the surface tension between two substances, such as water and oils. Anionic surfactants, such as SCS Sodium Coco Sulfate, carry a negative charge and are known to produce a rich and effective lather.

Its chemical composition includes sulfated C12-18 fatty alcohol, sodium salt and other components that make it exceptionally beneficial in the world of cosmetics. SCS Sodium Coco Sulfate is an ideal surfactant for topical facial, body and hair products thanks to its exfoliating, foaming, thickening and conditioning properties.


Properties of SCS Sodium Coco Sulfate

For the skin

The properties of SCS Sodium Coco-sulphate for the skin are diverse and valuable:

- Dry skin: Its moisturizing power helps keep the skin hydrated and protected against dryness.
- Oily skin: Thanks to its cleansing properties, it helps to remove excess sebum and purify the skin.
- Sensitive skin: Its vegetable origin and its 1,4-dioxane-free formulation make it gentle on the skin and less likely to cause irritation.

For the hair

SCS Sodium Coco-sulfate on the hair also offers numerous benefits, adapting to different types of hair:

- Dry hair: Conditions hair and helps retain moisture.
- Oily hair: Helps cleanse deeply, removing excess oil without drying out the scalp.
- Damaged hair: Its conditioning action can help improve the appearance of damaged hair.

 

We also recommend

Euxyl K712
4.25 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Surfactants, Products