Bentonite clay or colloidal


Bentonite clay or colloidal



Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal only Azores and Madeira - International Economic Package, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Balearic Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos Express, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store

Bentonite clay

INCI: Bentonite

CAS: 1302-78-9

APPLICATION: Excipient for pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations

APPEARANCE: Solid beige-brown

COMPOSITION: Bentonite (Approx.100%)

Molecular formula: Si2AlO5

SOLUBILITY / MISCIBILITY: Slightly soluble in water, practically insoluble in ethanol and ether.

Bentonite, the commercial name that is known to naturally occurring clay that has been used since ancient times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes because of the high amount of minerals it contains. Is usually presented in powder form, somewhat grainy, and color may vary slightly.

Bentonite is a rock composed of more than one type of minerals, although smectic its essential constituents and giving it its characteristic properties.

Bentonites are also called "activated clays" because its affinity in certain chemical reactions caused by excessive negative charge.

This clay helps exfoliate, cleanse and invigorate the skin alike. So the bentonite is very beneficial to moisturize our skin in depth due to the high amount of minerals that act differently when applying clay to the skin. Thus we obtain with a single natural product, the same benefits as cosmetic products with various origin. The skin is more vital and young thanks to the elements contained in this clay, because they help improve the circulation of the skin.

Properties of bentonite:
• Bentonite is used to fight acne
• As anti-aging treatment
• As exfoliate and stimulate cell renewal gets, among others

Bentonite is a very interesting charge for soaps, their emulsifying power or affinity for the carbon particles to the detergent effect. Among its properties and advantages have its great emulsifying power and detergent action due to viscous gel containing suspension; their ability to disperse in water more rapidly than other soaps by the fact contain colloidal clay; its ownership base changes that softens hard water and correcting excess alkali soap making a self-protective effect on tissues.

Its emulsifying properties, faster and complete saponification of fats; drying or aging much lower than other soaps and good stability after rapid attainment of equilibrium of water and its low sensitivity to deformation and softening in hot water.

Because of its ability to absorb excess fat toxins and acting on the damaged skin and, bentonite is used as a natural cosmetic product in the form of face masks, mud baths or other applications on the skin.

Synonyms: colloidal clay. Clay Denver. Wilkinita. Tailorita.

Molecular formula: In general, compounds of the form Al2O3 · 4SiO2 · H2O.

Description: This is the sodium bentonite. It is a natural clay containing a high proportion of montmorillonite, colloidal aluminum silicate hydrate of natural origin, in which some silicon atoms and aluminum may have been replaced by other atoms such as magnesium, calcium and iron.

Physical-Chemical Data: Powder something grained, beige. Sparingly soluble in water, practically insoluble in ethanol and ether.

Dosage:

  • - To form gels: 8-25%
  • - As emulsion stabilizer: 1%
  • - As suspending agent 0.5 - 5%
  • - As adsorbent (clarifier): 1 - 2%
  • In soaps no more than 3%

Properties and uses:
- Primarily, bentonite used in topical and oral pharmaceutical preparations and in cosmetics.
- The bentonite absorbs water rapidly forming sols or gels, depending on the concentration. The soles are used to suspend powders in aqueous preparations, such as in calamine lotion, while the gels used in the preparation of ointments and creams.
- The pH of maximum efficiency is between 9 and 10.
- Sols and gels prepared usually bentonite sprinkling it on the surface of hot water, letting stand for 24 hours with occasional stirring and when it is completely embedded.
- An aqueous suspension can also be produced by crushing the bentonite with glycerine or powder by mixing with an insoluble zinc oxide as the first. For their adsorptive properties it is used to clarify turbid liquids, for their action flocculate in the presence of positive charges, and to mask unpleasant tastes of certain drugs.
- In the treatment of poisoning Paraquat®, an aqueous suspension of bentonite it used 7%, administered orally.
- Because it is not absorbed in the gastrointestinal tract, it is used in gel form as a mechanical laxative.
- Bentonite or preparations should be sterilized when applied over open wounds, as it may contain bacterial spores, including tetanus. Bentonite can be sterilized 150-170 ° C keeping for 1 hour, after dry it at 100 ° C. Aqueous suspensions can be sterilized by autoclaving.

 

We also recommend

kaolin
1.00 *
Pink Clay
1.50 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

kaolin
1.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: CLAY, SCRUBS