Propylene glycol

2.54

Precio con IVA incluido

 


Available delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS

Propylene glycol

INCI: Propylene glycol. 

 
Formula Molecular: C3H8O2
Peso Molecular: 76,09
 
Propylene glycol is a clear, colorless, slightly viscous at room temperature, practically odorless and tasteless liquid. It is a chemical produced by the reaction of propylene oxide with water. 
Safe use in a wide range of consumer products, including food products, animal feed, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, as well as industrial applications. 
The FDA considers it safe for human consumption and is used in both pharmaceutical and food products and cosmetics. 
Propylene glycol helps fragrance oils to penetrate the skin. Gives a silky texture and lengthens the aromas. Create a perfume at home with it's simple and fast. 
 
It is used for its moisturizing properties. Adding in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and food helps retain moisture content. 
 
Use for facial creams, body lotions, deodorants, lipsticks and many other articles of soft, moist and consistent cosmetic products. 
It also stabilizes foam in cosmetics and health products and act as a carrier of active ingredients. 
Well suited for bath soaps and shower gels, facial cleansers, shaving cream, aftershave, antiperspirant deodorants, roll-ons, lipsticks and perfumes. 
 
Skin care: moisturizers for hands, body and face, sunscreen products.
 
Dosage: -As solvent or cosolvent:
- topics 5 - 80%,
- oral solutions 10 -25%,
- parenteral 10 - 60%.
-As a humectant: approx. fifteen %.
-As a preservative: 15 - 30%.

 

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS