Coconut betaine


Coconut betaine

1.50
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- MRW, América - International economic package, Portugal only Azores and Madeira - International Economic Package, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Balearic Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos Express, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Picked up at the store

COCONUT betaine

Betaine Cocamidopropyl (Tegobetaine) is an amphoteric surfactant widespread use in liquid hygiene products (gels, shampoos, dental hygiene) is obtained from coconut fatty acids (coconut oil) reacting dimethylaminopropylamine and other subsequent reactions.

Formula frame: Aqua q.s. 100% Cocamidopropyl betaine 25-50% Sodium benzoate 0.1 to 0.5%

Description: Cocamidopropylbetaine in aqueous solution.

Physical-Chemical Data: limpid Colourless or pale yellow. Very soluble in water and in ethanol.

Preservative: Sodium benzoate.

Properties and uses of coconut Tegobetaine:

It is derived from coconut fatty acids and betaines with surfactant properties, which is a zwitterion molecule (a cationic quaternary ammonium group and an anionic carboxylate group).
It is a good foaming (fine and stable), and its handling is easy because of its low viscosity. It is compatible with anionic substances, cationic and non-ionic.
No relative aggressiveness against the skin and mucous membranes with anionic surfactants. However, they usually formulated with the 20 - 40% to total surfactant mixture.
It gives a conditioner and softening effect to preparations skin cleansers and hair. It can be used for the formulation of shampoos, bath preparations and shower, liquid soaps, solutions for intimate hygiene, etc ...

Dosage: topically, usually at 7 to 15% in combination with anionic surfactants.

Storage: in closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT.

We also recommend

Wrinkle Polyplant
5.30 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

SCI
1.30 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS, Surfactants