Titanium Dioxide

2.70
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Titanium dioxide

INCI: Titanium dioxide.

FÓRMULA: TiO2

Nº CAS: 13463-67-7

P.M.: 79,90 g/mol

 
The titanium oxide (IV) or titanium dioxide is a chemical compound with the formula TiO2. 
Among other things, it is used in advanced oxidation processes photocatalysed. Furthermore, it is used as white pigment. 
Encoded as CI 77891 when used in cosmetics, and as E171 when used in the food industry. 
 
APPLICATIONS 
 
The titanium dioxide pigments are mainly used in the production of cosmetics, soaps, textiles, pharmaceuticals and food products. Titanium dioxide pigment is the most commonly used in the world, which provides the final products whiteness, opacity and protection. 
It occurs in nature in several forms: rutile (tetragonal), anatase (octahedral structure) and brookite (orthorhombic structure). 
The rutile titanium dioxide and anatase titanium dioxide are produced industrially in large quantities and are used as pigments. 
 
Titanium dioxide is of great importance as a white pigment in its dispersing properties, chemical stability and non-toxicity. Titanium dioxide is the most important in terms of world production inorganic pigment. 
The titanium dioxide pigments are also used as UV absorbers in tanning products, soaps, cosmetic powders, creams, toothpaste, cigarette paper and cosmetics. 
Its most important properties are its non-toxicity, compatibility with mucous membranes and skin, and good dispersibility in organic solutions.

We also recommend

Powder pumice
1.60 *
Talcum
2.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS