Sodium citrate

2.17
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Sodium citrate

INCI: Sodium Citrate

Synonym
CITRIC ACID-1-HYDRATE
CITRIC ACID, 3NA, DIHYDRATE
citric acid anhydrous
CITRIC ACID H2O
CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE
CITRIC ACID NA3-SALT 2H2O
CITRIC ACID TRISODIUM SALT DIHYDRATE
HYDROXYTRICARBALLYLIC ACID MONOHYDRATE
NATRII CITRAS
SODIUM CITRADE DIHYDRATE
SODIUM CITRATE
SODIUM CITRATE 2H2O
SODIUM CITRATE, DIHYDRATE

FORMULA: C6H5O7Na3. 2H2O
CAS number: 6132-04-3
P.M .: 294.10

CHARACTERISTICS
DESCRIPTION: Crystal white powder.

ESSAYS
PARAMETER SPECIFICATION
WEALTH 99.0- 101.0%
CLARITY AND COLOR SOLUTION Clear and colorless
ACIDITY / ALCALINITY Test
TARTRATO Test
CHLORIDE <50 ppm
SULPHATES <150 ppm
OXALATOS <100 ppm
pH (5% Solution) 7.6-9.0
HEAVY METALS (Pb) <5 ppm
ARSENIC (As) <1 ppm
LEAD <1 ppm
MERCURY <1 ppm
SUBSTANCES EASILY
CARBONIZABLE
No more than the standard
PIROGENOS Meets Test
WATER 11.0- 13.0%
PARTICLE SIZE 20-100 mesh

Sodium citrate is a sodium salt derived from the reaction of citric acid.

It is used in soaps as a chelating or sequestering, this achieves a more efficient soap as soap improves the adhesion of dirt and softens hard water, achieving with this that our soaps are more sparkling


In commercial soaps for this work using chemical or synthetic chelators

There are studies that show its usefulness to prevent rancidity in soaps.

The main function of sodium citrate is to be a chelator, but also has "side effects". Its ability to bind metal ions such as iron, one of the main triggers for the oxidation reaction in the soap, causes the sodium citrate is an effective antioxidant.

The recommended amount of use is 1.5% from fat, but you can use up to 3%, with care not to exceed it because it can precipitate and separate the glycerin soap.

Sodium citrate will add in the water in which we will develop dissolving lye well before adding the sodium hydroxide.

We also recommend

Vaseline Soft
2.80 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS, Supplies