Bergamota BIO essential oil
INCI: Citrus Bergamia Peel Oil Expressed
CAS No.: 8007-75-8 / 89957-91-5 / EINECS / ELINCS No.: 289-612-9
Common Name: Bergamot Essential Oil
Botanical name: Citrus bergamia risso, Rutaceae
ASPECT: Clear liquid, yellow to greenish yellow
ODOR: Characteristic, citric, fresh, woody, sweet.
RELATIVE DENSITY 20º C: 0.864 - 0.883
REFRACTION INDEX 20 ° C: 1,464 - 1,470
OPTIC ROTATION: (+ 15º / + 36º)
FLASH POINT: 55 ° C
Active ingredients: a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, a-bergaptene-, b-bisabolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, nerol, neryl acetate, geraniol, geraniol acetate and a-terpineol.
AROMATIC NOTE: HIGH
Properties of Bergamot Essential Oil
The essential oil of bergamot has the following therapeutic properties: analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomach, soothing, healing, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, vermifuge and vulnerable.
SKIN AND HAIR: Useful in the treatment of oily skin, boils and acne. It is also effective for cold sores
- May cause skin irritation, allergic test is recommended before use.
- Do not use during the pregnancy.
- Keep out of the reach of children.
- Store in a cool, dry place away from sources of heat and sunlight.
- Do not apply directly on the skin, always use diluted in a carrier oil or other valid supports.
- Take care of your eyes and do not apply inside the ears, nose and anal or genital areas.
- Very volatile, close the bottle well after use.
- This oil is not recommended for use in burners and diffusers of essences.