TEA TEA BIO essential oil
INCI: Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil
CAS No.: 68647-73-4 / 85085-48-9 / EINECS / ELINCS No.: 285-377-1
Common Name: Tea Tree Essential Oil
Botanical name: Melaleuca Alternifolia
Density at 20 ° C: 0.0892
Refractive index at 20 ° C: 1,478
Active ingredients: Terpineol (alcohol), cineole (ketone), cimene, pinene, terpinene (terpenes).
AROMATIC NOTE: HIGH
Properties of tea tree essential oil
- It's antimicrobial. Combat all types of microorganisms, whether bacteria or fungi. That is why it is a famous natural remedy in athlete's foot infection.
-It is used as an antiviral in cases of constipation and colds, flu or sore throats and otitis.
-In dermatology. Some specialists, like Argan, recommend it to treat the pimples of mild acne, but also in eczema or dermatitis. Before using it consult your doctor.
-Cicatrizante: it favors the healing of wounds, also helping in its disinfection. It should never be applied over an open wound, since it can not enter the circulation under any concept, but around.
"On warts." Interesting application that could reduce its size in the long run.
-Antimychotic. As already discussed, is very effective in combating infections caused by fungi, such as athlete's foot or candidiasis.
-Regulates sebum production. This tea oil contributes to maintain the natural hydration of the skin and the hair, especially in dry and very dry skins. It is not recommended for skins and hair too fatty.
-Effective in treatments against lice.
- May cause skin irritation, allergic test is recommended before use.
- Do not use during the pregnancy.
- Keep out of the reach of children.
- Store in a cool, dry place away from sources of heat and sunlight.
- Do not apply directly on the skin, always use diluted in a carrier oil or other valid supports.
- Take care of your eyes and do not apply inside the ears, nose and anal or genital areas.
- Very volatile, close the bottle well after use.
- This oil is not recommended for use in burners and diffusers of essences.