Cypress essential oil
INCI: CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS BRANCH/LEAF OIL
The tree belongs to the Cupressaceae family.
The Cypress essential oil is extracted from the tree flowers, twigs and leaves. It is in Germany and France where it grows naturally in the Mediterranean and grow it. Often compared to the ocozol, a multifunctional oil.
Other essential oils that work well with him are: German chamomile, juniper, lavender, parsley, pine, sandalwood, bergamot and other citrus oils, clary sage and marjoram.
It tones the body, balances oily skin and strengthens nails. It works as an antiseptic for skin and nails; oxygenates broken capillaries.
It is a practical oil for skin care and hair as it stimulates circulation and sebo-regulating. It is often added to the remedies for cellulite and excellent for improving the tone of the entire skin. It is quite astringent and is best suited for normal, combination and oily skin.
Added into warm baths or massage oils stimulates and revives aching muscles after exercise. Applied by cold compresses is useful in cases of varicose veins and dilalatados pores.
PRECAUTIONS: Contraindicated in cases of epilepsy.
AVERAGE OLFACTIVE NOTE