Polisorbato 20



Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Polisorbate 20

INCI: Polysorbate - 20


CAS: 9005-64-5
Molecular weight: 1227.5 g / mol
Molecular Formula: C58H114O26

Polysorbate-20 is a nonionic surfactant having an HLB value of 16.20 so it is ideal to emulsify oil and water, known commercially Tween 20.

It is a surfactant whose stability and relative non-toxicity allows it to be used in detergents and emulsifiers in many domestic, scientific, food, industrial, cosmetic and pharmacological applications.

It is a food additive approved by the European Union for use in food.

Found in most cosmetics and household products, prevents separate water from oil, so it is very appropriate in developing, facial toners, air fresheners, deodorants and body sprays and clothing.

As emulsifiers and stabilizers: 1 - 15%. Wetting: 0.1 - 3%.

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Emulsifiers, coemulsifiers and rubbers, Gums and thickeners