Azufre Precipitado

2.81
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Precipitated Sulfur

INCI: Sulfur

INN name (INN): sulfur, precipitated, sublimed or colloidal

Synonyms: Milk sulfur. Teaching sulfur

Description: Yellow powder. Practically insoluble in water, soluble in carbon disulphide, slightly soluble in vegetable oils. Melting point: 114.5 - 119 ° C

 

Properties and uses of sulfur precipitate:

The precipitated sulfur is obtained by boiling ordinary sulfur, lime water or other alkali or alkaline solution, filtering and subsequently treating the filtrate with hydrochloric acid.

Sulfur is an agent with keratolytic activity, Antiseptic, Anti-seborrheic, antiseptic and antifungal light, and parasiticide. Its action appears that would be associated with slow reaction to moisture, in which sulfur and polythionate ions would form. It is normally used in the form of lotions, creams, salves, ointments, pastes, and shampoos in cases of dry and scaly chronic eczema, acne, scabies (mange), tinea, herpes calcined, psoriasis, seborrhea, dermatophytosis, hyperkeratosis, ichthyosis, psoriasis and very flaky. It is used alone or in combination with other keratolytics such as salicylic acid and resorcinol, or associated with protective and astringents such as zinc oxide and zinc carbonate (calamine). Precipitated sulfur is pulverized more sublimed sulfur, which has a greater degree of dispersibility and solubility and therefore increased activity, although sometimes the bioazufre is preferred. Being very insoluble in water, it should add a high HLB surfactant in the case of solutions

 

Side effects: Its repeated topical application can cause skin dryness, skin irritation, and dermatitis. It can cause rebound effect seborrhea in use in shampoos. Precautions: contact with eyes, mouth and other mucous membranes should be avoided. It should be used with caution in children under 2 years. When associated with resorcinol in a formula should not be used on large areas of the body or on abraded skin. You can discolor metals like silver and stain clothing.

Incompatibility: oxidizers (chlorates, nitrates, permanganates, peroxides, hypochlorites ...) and mercury compounds and silver.

Observations: They are light-sensitive.

Storage: in closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT.

 

Topical dosage:

  • Up to 5% dry and scaly chronic eczema.
  • 5/10% In acne, scabies, tinea, herpes calcined, psoriasis, seborrhea, ringworm.
  • 10/20% In hyperkeratosis, ichthyosis and very scaly psoriasis

We also recommend

limewater
2.83 *
Coal tar
5.00 *
Platano Powder
2.90 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

SCS
1.20 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS