Willow Bark


Willow Bark

2.20
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, América - International economic package, Portugal only Azores and Madeira - International Economic Package, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Balearic Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos Express, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store

Willow bark

The white willow bark is extracted from this tree (Salix alba is its scientific name).
It is an evergreen fast-growing and can reach more than 20 meters long and grows in warm, humid areas of the northern hemisphere, not withstanding extreme temperatures.
Although the most used part is the bark, leaves also have many medicinal properties.
It is harvested in spring and bark must be branches having at least two years old.


Composition of white willow bark


• phenolic glycosides: the most important is salicin, acetylsalicylic acid base, universally known as aspirin.
• Tannins catéticos.
• Estrogens.
• Routine.
• Fiber.
• Lignin.
• Acids: ascorbic, salicylic and pcoumárico.
• Minerals: potassium, phosphorus, iron, calcium, cobalt and manganese.
• Vitamins: B1 and B2.


Properties willow bark


Much of the properties owned by the white willow bark are due to one of its components, salicin, considered the home aspirin.
• Healing wounds and burns, preventing them from becoming infected.
• Helps remove corns and warts.
The leaves are used in the preparation of shampoos, conditioners and hair tonics.
The bark is a good remedy to eliminate dandruff and also helps to darken the hair begin to whiten.
 

COME ALL OUR PLANTS ECOLOGICAL CROP, not having used any pesticides OR CHEMICAL IN THE SAME

 

We also recommend

Coal tar
5.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: DRIED PLANT, BARK