Sodium benzoate



Available delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- DHL, España Península CORREOS 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Peninsula - DHL, Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península DHL 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - DHL, Spain Peninsula - CORREOS

Sodium benzoate

INCI: Sodium Benzoate

FORMULA: C7H5O2Na
P.M.:144,101
CAS number: 532-32-1

CHARACTERISTICS
DESCRIPTION: Crystal powder or white granules, almost odorless.
SOLUBILITY: Easily soluble in water, sparingly soluble in ethanol.

PARAMETER SPECIFICATION
WEALTH> 99%
DRYING LOSS (4 h, 105 ºC) <1.5%
ACIDITY AND ALKALINITY <0.2 ml
HEAVY METALS <10 ppm
ARSENIC <3 ppm
LEAD <2 ppm
MERCURY <1 ppm
COMP. CHLORINE ORGANIC <0.06%
SUSPENSION EASILY OXIDABLES Complies Test
CHLORIDE <0.06%


OBSERVATIONS:

ADDITIVE NO .: E-211
The product is suitable for use as a food additive, among other uses. For proper use in food, consult current regulations regarding doses and permitted uses.

CONSERVATION: In tightly closed containers.

 
The Sodium Benzoate is benzoic acid sodium salt. Benzoic acid is found naturally in many edible berries. 
 
Uses and Dosage: 
It is a bactericidal and fungicidal preservative used especially in the food industry. Suitable for preservation of craft and natural cosmetics. This preservative is effective only in a slightly acidic medium. Is used in most cases in combination with other conservantes.forma perfect tandem with potassium sorbate to the conservation of natural cosmetics. 
Water soluble. 
Use Level 0.1 - 1.0%. 0.5% is generally used.
 

Uses of sodium benzoate in cosmetic products

Sodium benzoate is a preservative widely used in the cosmetics industry due to its ability to prevent the proliferation of microorganisms in products. It is a safe and effective compound, approved by the FDA and other regulatory bodies around the world.

Next, we will detail the most common uses of sodium benzoate in cosmetic products:

  1. Preservative: Sodium benzoate is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetic products to prevent the growth of bacteria and fungi. It can be used alone or in combination with other preservatives to provide complete protection.
  2. pH control: Sodium benzoate is often used to control the pH of cosmetic products. Helps maintain the proper pH for the skin and prevents the product from becoming too acidic or too basic.
  3. Flavoring: Sodium benzoate is also used as a flavoring in some cosmetic products. For example, it can be added to oral care products to improve their taste.
  4. Oxidation control: Sodium benzoate can also be used to control oxidation in cosmetic products. Helps prevent oxidation of the active ingredients in products, which can reduce their effectiveness.
  5. Antistatic Agent: Sodium Benzoate can also be used as an antistatic agent in some cosmetic products.

We also recommend

Euxyl K712
4.25 *
Gift Voucher
30.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: PRESERVATIVES