New

Vitamin E - Acetate 98%

9.30

Precio con IVA incluido

 


Available delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS

Vitamin E - Acetate 98%

INCI: Tocopheryl Acetate

CAS No. 7695-91-2
EINECS-No. 231-710-0

Formula: C31H52O3
Molar mass 472.8 g/mol

DL--Tocopheryl Acetate,
DL-alpha-tocopherol acetate, all-racalpha-tocopherol acetic acid ester, racemic 5,7,8-trimethyltocol acetate

Source:
synthetic, natural
It is obtained from the acetylation process of vitamin E from wheat germ.

Country of origin
Germany

Units
1 International Unit (IU) = 1 mg of vitamin E acetate

Description
Light yellow, viscous, practically odorless oil.

Solubility
Soluble in hydrocarbons, alcohols, fats and oils; insoluble in water.

Vitamin E Acetate is an active ingredient for use in natural cosmetic products for skin and hair.


Stability
Unlike vitamin E alcohol, vitamin E acetate is resistant to heat and oxygen. It is not resistant to strong oxidizing agents or alkalis because it undergoes saponification. Stored in its original, unopened container at room temperature (max. 25°C), the product is stable for at least 36 months.

Vitamin E Acetate is an active ingredient for use in cosmetic skin and hair products. It is an effective moisturizing agent and improves the elasticity and smoothness of the skin. It is used in cosmetic emulsions, such as sunscreens, body lotions, hand creams, body creams, day and night face creams, and multivitamin creams.

Cosmetic properties
It is a good antioxidant. This capacity is enhanced when associated with vitamin C (ascorbyl palmitate) in a 1:5 ratio, protecting formulas rich in unsaturated lipids. It has skin moisturizing action.

Applications

  • Skin care
  • Cleaner
  • sun care
  • mother and baby
  • Hair care
  • shampoo and conditioner
  • Hair color
  • Skin care
  • oral care
  • Facial treatment
  • self tan

We also recommend

Euxyl K712
4.25 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Supplies, ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS, Promotions, New products