New

Soy lecithin powder

Price reductions


Available delivery methods: Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS, America Via Fedex prior quote

Soy lecithin

INCI: Lecithin

CAS # 8002-43-5
EC # 232-307-2

Description: The complex combination of fatty acid diglycerides attached to the choline ester of phosphoric acid. Soy lecithin is a natural emulsifier derived from soybeans. Improves the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring flexibility. You can use it as a skin conditioning agent - miscellaneous and as a surfactant - emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products. It can also act as a pigment dispersing agent and as an antioxidant.

It is rich in

  • Linoleic acid - (66.5%)
  • Palmitic acid- (12.9%)
  • Oleic acid - (10.5%)
  • Alpha-linoleic acid - (5.7%)
  • Stearic acid - (4.4%)

Main benefits:

  • 1. Keeps the skin hydrated
  • 2. Hydrates for longer
  • 3. Repairs and protects the skin barrier
  • 4. Acts as an emollient


Observations:
Since lecithin works as a penetration enhancer, you need to be careful when lecithin is combined in formulations that contain other ingredients that can be harmful if absorbed through the skin barrier. Refrain from using it for people with allergies to soy and its derivatives

Usage rate:

  • 0.5 to 15% in non-rinse products such as moisturizers, serums and creams.
  • 0.5 to 25% in rinse-off products such as cleansers, body soaps, and scrubs.

Conservation:
Store in its original packaging. Store in a dry place between 15 - 30ºC. Close the packaging immediately after use

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: New products, Supplies, ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS