New

Dehydrated poppy flower

7.98

Precio con IVA incluido

 


Available delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS, America Via Fedex prior quote

Dehydrated poppy flower

INCI: Papaver Rhoeas petals

CAS No. 84696-43-5

EC No. 283-651-5

Plant Part: Whole flower
Origin: Bulgaria
Color: Dark red, garnet or purple.
Odor: Characteristic, without the presence of strange odors.

The poppy is one of the most abundant and popular flowers in the world! The ancient Egyptians and Greeks used these flowers to relieve pain and soothe inflammation. In 13th century Arab medicine, it was used to calm coughs. Poppy is still regarded by many as a natural remedy for pain relief, being considerably milder and generally harmless in contrast to conventional medications.

Poppy contains several alkaloids that have sedative properties, helping to calm and relax the mind.
Studies show that the use of poppy petals in cosmetics increases the expression of hyaluronic acid in the skin. It has a densifying activity of the papillary dermis. Maintains a good structure of the dermoepidermal junction. It significantly increases the expression of HA in the epidermis (+ 19%) and in the papillary dermis (+ 33%). Poppy is suggested for use in anti-wrinkle, skin hydration, and other skin care products.
It is rich in alkaloids, which is why it stands out for its properties to activate circulation. In addition, another of its compounds acts as a vasoprotector. It has antioxidant activity, thanks to the anthocyanidins it contains. This compound is even more active than vitamins E and C and beta-carotene. Among other things, it favors the synthesis of collagen and delays the formation of expression lines.

We can use it

  • Micronized
  • In extract
  • In bath salts

And we can prepare:

  • Tonics
  • Anti-aging creams
  • Firming lotions
  • Geles
  • Shampoo
  • Masks
  • Conditioners

NON-GMO product
NOT IRRADIATED 
Product
NON-ALLERGENIC product


Conservation:
- In a cool and dry place, do not expose directly to sunlight

shampoo

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Supplies, DRIED PLANT, FLOWER