INCI name: CI 45100
EINECS / ELINCS N °: 222-529-8
CAS number: 3520-42-1 - Red colorant
Soluble in water
Origin (s): Synthetic
Chemical name / IUPAC: Hydrogen 3,6-bis (diethylamino) -9- (2,4-disulfonatophenyl) xanthilium, sodium salt
It shows acid and alkaline fastness. It is used in bars of soap and liquid soap, shower and bath, skin cleansing, creams, masks, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, perfumes, varnish removers, personal care and cosmetics.
Color is one of the most important attributes in cosmetic products and soaps, we should only use those that have a cosmetic quality, in order to avoid irritation to the skin, our cosmetic pigments and colorants have been subjected to strict quality controls with the objective of being adapted to the current legislation that regulates them.
Within the great variety that manufacturers offer us, we have chosen only those that have excellent staining power, a great reaction to light and highly stable behavior in highly alkaline media.
In general we can say that our colorants neither migrate nor fade.
We offer them in powder, so that they can be prepared in a very simple way, mix a little coloring with a little oil or water, (as appropriate) make a light paste and add more oil or water, mix and that's it. Then add in the trace until obtaining the desired color.
To make cosmetics, add drops until the desired color is achieved.
Our powder colorants are very popular, with 10 g it is possible to prepare 50 ml of colorant