New

Sorbitol 70% liquid

1.80
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Sorbitol 70% liquid

INCI: Sorbitol


CAS No. 50-70-4
EC No. 200-061-5

MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 182.17
FORMULA: C6H14O6

APPLICATION: It is used as an inert sweetening agent in pharmaceutical preparations "without sugar", and in limited quantities in low-calorie dietary products for diabetics as a source of carbohydrates, since it causes practically no increase in blood glucose in the body and has almost the same energy power than that of glucose. As an oral excipient it is used as a vehicle for oral or topical solutions, as a plasticizing agent for gelatin capsules, and as a diluent in capsules and tablets prepared by wet granulation or direct compression.

Also used in Oral care and cosmetics: toothpaste, mouthwash, creams, ointments, lotions, shaving creams, and shampoo

APPEARANCE: Aqueous solution of hydrogenated and partially hydrolyzed starch, is a viscous water-like liquid with a slight sweet taste and mild odor.


COMPOSITION:
ORIGIN: Corn
Nutritional values ​​per 100g:
Energy value: 719 KJ / 172 Kcal
Fat: 0 g
Carbohydrates: 71.9 g (of which sugars 0 g)
Dietary fiber: 0 g
Protein: 0 g
Salt: 0.5 g
SOLUBILITY: Miscible in water.

USE PRECAUTIONS
It is not considered safe for diabetics.
Excessive consumption can have a laxative effect (more than 10%)

PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL TEST
PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS
Dry matter 69-72%
Refractive index (20ºC) 1,4582-1,4655
º Brix (20ºC) 67.0-70.0
Sorbitol (% dry matter) 71.5-83.5%
pH 5-7.5
Reducing sugars (% dry matter) <0.2%
Conductivity 50% (μS / cm) <10 μS / cm
Sulfated ash <0.07%
Lead <0.5 mg / Kg
Nickel <1 mg / Kg
Recommended storage temperature> 5 ºC
MICROBIOLOGICAL TEST
Molds and yeasts <10 cfu / g
Total mesophil count <100 cfu / g

Dosage
-As a humectant and stabilizer: 3 - 15%.
-In topical emulsions: 2 - 18%.
-In oral solutions: 20 - 35%.
-In oral suspensions: 70%.
-To prevent the crystallization of sucrose in syrups and elixirs: 15 - 30%.
-As a plasticizing agent in gelatin capsules: 5 - 20%.
-As a diluent in tablets: 10 - 25%.
-As a humidity control agent in tablets: 3 - 10%

GMO-free (EC Regulations 1829/2003 and 1830/2003): this product has not been manufactured with ingredients, additives and other materials from genetically modified materials, therefore, it is not included in the environment of application of the Regulations.

Incompatibilities
Oxidizing substances. Parabens. Polyethylene glycols.
Preparations containing concentrations greater than 40% in alcohol.
Aqueous solutions form soluble chelates with many di- and tri-valent metals in strongly acidic or alkaline media.

Others:
The 70% solution can replace glycerin as it is less hygroscopic.
Due to the hygroscopic nature, it prevents the progressive evaporation of the aqueous phase.
Not being absorbed by the skin, it creates a covering layer on it, which confers some occlusive hydration, softness, and lubrication.
Incorporates into emulsions in the aqueous phase

Storage: Store in a cool and dark place, away from light and moisture.

We also recommend

kaolin
1.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: New products, Supplies, ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS