Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate - ECOCERT



Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate - ECOCERT

INCI Name: Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate

CAS No .: 29923-31-7
EC No .: 249-958-3

Origin (s): Vegetable, Synthetic
Classification: Nonionic Surfactant
Appearance (25 ° C) White Powder
pH (5%) 10.0 ~ 11.0
Solids (105 ℃, 2h) 95.0% Min.
Sodium Chloride 16.0% Max
Description: L-Glutamic acid, N-coco acyl derivs., Disodium salts

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is a very mild surfactant for personal care, based on L-glutamic acid, a natural amino acid. Derived from coconut oil and palm oil, this mild cleanser has excellent cleansing and lathering properties, is eco-friendly, and is well tolerated by sensitive and allergic skin. It is a hypoallergenic, non-comedogenic detergent. Used in facial cleansing creams and oral care products.


Properties:
* Mild surfactant that leaves skin feeling silky smooth
* High foaming power particularly in the acid range
* Improves the general structure of the product foam.
* Improves the combability of wet / dry hair
* Excellent biodegradability
* Moderate tolerance to salt and hard water


Applications:
It is mainly used for the production of hair and body care products, such as:
* shampoos,
* bath gels,
* liquid soaps,
* cleansing lotions and
* baby care products that are gentle on the skin

Dosage:
20.0-50.0%; as the main surfactant.
1% to 15% as a co-surfactant.


pH: 10.0 ~ 11.0
COSMOS-ECOCERT certified

We also recommend

SCI CHIP
2.82 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Supplies, Surfactants