Zano 10 - Ecocert
INCI: Zinc Oxide
EC No: 215-222-5
CAS No: 1314-13-2
Zano®10 is pure zinc oxide designed to offer the highest levels of UVA / UVB broadband protection and transparency.
Zano®10 will add up to 1.6 SPF units per weight percent when used as unique UV blockers. As a result, mineral sunscreen formulations can be developed with SPF values up to 30+ with Zano®. Zano® 10 provides critical wavelength values of at least 373 nm and allows compliance with all UVA regulations worldwide.
Zano®10 has been designed to provide maximum levels of UV protection, maintaining a high level of transparency when applied to the skin. Some other grades of zinc oxide also have a high level of transparency, but show lower levels of UV protection that do not meet international criteria for broadband protection claims.
Zano® 10 is manufactured and tested in accordance with the GMP Part II / ICH Q7 requirements. The tests are performed using analytical methods EP / USP or validated internal analytical methods and meet the specifications mentioned below.
General characters (EP) for Zano® 10
Appearance: amorphous powder, whitish, white or slightly yellowish, without sandy particles.
Solubility: practically soluble in water and in ethanol (96 percent). It also dissolves in dilute mineral acids.
Zinc oxide EP / USP product specifications for Zano® 10 - Specification Method
Identification A, B PASS EP / USP
Zinc Oxide 99.0 - 100.5% EP / USP
Lead ≤0.0010% ICP-AES
Cadmium ≤0.0010% ICP-AES
Iron ≤0.0050% ICP-AES
Arsenic ≤0,0002% ICP-AES
Iron and other heavy metals PASS USP
Alkalinity PASS EP / USP
Loss on Ignition ≤1.0% EP / USP
Carbonates and color of solution PASS USP
Carbonates and substances insoluble in acids PASS EP
Additional specifications for Zano® 10 - Specification Method
Aluminum ≤0.0050% ICP-AES
Nickel ≤0.0010% ICP-AES
Chromium ≤0,0002% ICP-AES
Specific Surface Area after production ≥25 m2 / g BET
Zinc oxide is globally approved as UV filter for use up to 25%
Specific approval of zinc oxide in Europe:
• Nano and non-nano zinc oxide to be used up to 25%