INCI: L-Carnosine - ≥ 99%
SYNONYMS: Carnosine, Alanyl-L-histidine
P.M .: 226.23 g / mol
APPLICATION: Essential amino acid, antioxidant. Food, chemical, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry.
* Apply carnosine in formulations with synergies associated with collagen, elastin, keratin (proteins) since the union of them will provide greater firmness and stretch of the skin.
* Acts improving glycation, cause of aging.
* Act as a healer
* Act as an antioxidant
* Protects and reverses photo-aging.
APPEARANCE: White or almost white crystalline powder, with a characteristic odor.
SPECIFIC ROTATION + 20.0 + 22.0º
LOSS PER DRYING ≤ 1.0%
IGNITION RESIDUE ≤ 0.10%
HEAVY METALS ≤ 10 ppm
Cadmium ≤ 1 ppm
Lead ≤ 3 ppm
Mercury ≤ 0.1 ppm
Arsenic ≤ 1 ppm
PUNTO FUSIÓN 250-265ºC
L-HYSTIDINE ≤ 1.0%
β-ALANINE ≤ 0.1%
pH (2% water) 7.5-8.5
TOTAL COUNT PLATE <1000 CFU / g
FUNGI AND YEASTS <100 CFU / g
100% mesh size passes 100 MESH
Density 0.3-0.7 g / ml
Free Gluten Yes
Apt Vegans Yes
Suitable vegetarians Yes
Free BSE / TSE Yes
Free GMO Yes
Non-irradiated CE / 2/1992 and CE / 3/1999
Pesticides Reg. CE 396/2005
Dosage: 1% to 5%
SOLUBILITY: Solubility in water: 20 g / l (25 ° C)
Add after the amino acids, after the vitamins or at the end of the process dissolved in water.
Store in a cool, dark place, away from light. Store at a temperature not exceeding 30ºC
* All the indicated data are from our supplier / manufacturer.