Iceland lichen herb BIO


New

Iceland lichen herb BIO

2.94
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, América - International economic package, Portugal only Azores and Madeira - International Economic Package, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Balearic Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos Express, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store

Lichen from Iceland BIO

INCI: Cetraria islandica moss

CAS Nº: 84776-25-0 
EC Nº: 283-950-0

 

Ingredients: 100% Icelandic Lichen - Product coming from organic farming.

Botanical name: Cetraria islandica

Color: White yellow

Aroma: Characteristic

Taste: Characteristic

Treatment methods: Freezing at -15 ° C, 24 hours

Storage: This product should be stored in a cool, dry place and protected from light

History of the plant
Icelandic cetraria is a lichen commonly called Icelandic moss that grows abundantly in the mountainous regions of the northern countries, including Iceland, Scotland and the north of England. It is also found in the arctic regions of Alaska to Newfoundland. In herbal medicine, Icelandic moss is used to soothe and cure inflammation of the intestinal wall, and to treat chest infections, sore throat, cough and bronchial asthma.

It is known to contain a considerable amount of polysaccharides, mainly lichenan and isolichenan. Lichenan is a β-glucan reported to have antiviral and immunomodulatory activities. Prololicosterinic acid and fumaratoprotocetaric acid are also considered as the main biologically active secondary metabolites found in Icelandic moss. Scientific studies demonstrate its antioxidant, antimicrobial and immunomodulatory properties. Iceland moss found in high mountains and arctic regions is generally exposed to strong UVB radiation. Lichens are protected from radiation by maintaining high levels of screening pigments and melanins. Another study reported that salazinic acid, a compound found in Icelandic moss, has a potential for UVA filter reinforcement as well as antioxidant activity.

Iceland lichen or moss finds application in the formulation of cosmetic products such as creams, lotions and body cleansers, exert cooling, emollient and moisturizing properties on the skin. Icelandic lichen can be used as detergent and disinfectant in boils, acne, seborrhea, impetigo and other alterations in the bacterial flora of the skin.

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: DRIED PLANT, LEAF