Inci: Arnica Montana Flower Extract in Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Description: It is an oily extract of the flowers of Arnica montana in oil of
Refined sunflower. It is not a pressure oil.
Physical and Chemical Data: Oily, clear, yellow-gold liquid with a characteristic odor. Density: approx. 0.917 - 0.920 g / ml. Refractive index: approx.
1.4770. Antioxidants, Tocoferol, ascorbyl palmitate.
Properties and uses: Arnica has analgesic and anti-inflammatory, healing, and antimicrobial action (antibacterial and antifungal). It contains pseudoguayanolide sesquiterpene lactones (11-alpha-helenaline, 13-hydroxyhelenalin and its esters ...) in 0.2-0.8%, responsible for their action. It may produce a skin reaction of hypersensitivity with edema and vesicular dermatitis, in which case the treatment should be discontinued.
Hypersensitivity to arnica flower or to other compounds.
Open wounds, dermatitis.
Avoid its prescription internally, it is a very toxic plant.
- DENSITY 0,910-0,925 g / ml
- ACIDITY INDEX = <1.0 mg KOH / g
- IODO INDEX 80.0-145.0%
- INDEX SAPONIFICATION 173.0-202.0 mgKOH / g
- PEROXIDE INDEX = <5.0 meq O2 / kg