Cajeput BIO Essential Oil
INCI: Melaleuca Leucadendron Cajaputi Oil
CAS No: 8008-98-8 / 85480-37-1 / EINECS / ELINCS No: 287-316-4
Common Name: Cajeput Essential Oil
Botanical name: Melaleuca Leucadendron Cajaputi
Obtained: Steam distillation of leaves
ASPECT: Clear liquid, from colorless to pale yellow.
ODOR: Characteristic, fresh, mentholate, camphorated.
RELATIVE DENSITY 20º C: 0.900 - 0.921
REFRACTION INDEX 20º C: 1,460 - 1,470
OPTICAL ROTATION Not available.
FLASH POINT: 45 ° C
Main components: 1,8 Cineol, alpha-terpineol. Limonene
AROMATIC NOTE: HIGH
Properties of Cajeput essential oil:
In topical use it is used for the treatment of psoriasis and other cutaneous conditions, as well as for the relief of muscular pains as it also possesses calorific properties very appropriate for tense or aching muscles.
Suitable for oily skin and with grains.
- Masks for oily skin
- Creams and ointments for muscle aches
- Creams and ointments for athletes
- Anti-mosquito repellents
- DO NOT USE IN PREGNANCY
- DO NOT EAT
- May cause skin irritation, allergic test is recommended before use.
- Keep out of the reach of children.
- Store in a cool, dry place away from sources of heat and sunlight.
- Do not apply directly on the skin, always use diluted in a carrier oil or other valid supports.
- Take care of the eyes and do not apply inside the ears, nose and anal or genital areas.
- Very volatile, close the bottle well after use.
- This oil is not recommended for use on burners and diffusers of essences.