Borago Seed Oil

3.91
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Borago Oil

INCI: Borago officinalis Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Borago Officinalis Extract
CAS Number: 225234-12-8

Synonyms: Borage oil

Origin: France
Physical and Chemical Data: Clear, yellowish, somewhat viscous liquid with a characteristic odor.

Active ingredients: omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids (gamma-linolenic acid)
Extraction method: cold pressing, without the use of solvents

SPECIFICATION PARAMETER
DENSITY (20 ° C) 0.913-0.923 g / ml
ACIDITY INDEX <1.0 mg KOH / g
INDEX IODO 80.0 - 145.0% I2
INDEX SAPONIFICATION 185.0 - 195.0 mg KOH / g
INDEX PEROXIDES <5,0 meq O2 / kg
REFRACTION INDEX: 1.4720 - 1.4770.

Description:

Borage oil is rich in linoleic acid and gammalinolenic acid, constituents of tissue membranes. The oil content of the seed is approx. 3. 4 %. Borage oil is an oil rich in unsaturated fatty acids, especially gamma-linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid, being the richest vegetable oils in it (more than 18%). Borage oil is used in topical dermatology in cases of atopic dermatitis, as well as in cosmetics (facial overcoat in the form of cleansing lotions or cleansers of daily application) for its moisturizing, stimulating, anti-aging and tissue regeneration properties, and conferring Elasticity to the skin. It is used orally as a source of gamma-linolenic acid in case of deficit diets, in premenstrual syndrome and dysmenorrhoea, and in atopic dermatitis

Properties of borago oil:
  • Reduces wrinkles.
  • It improves skin capillarity and strengthens the skin against redness by blows, etc.
  • Regulates water loss.
  • Effective against dandruff.
  • Relieves irritated and sensitive skin.
  • Helps in the growth of the nails and the regeneration of the skin.
  • Effective regulator of sebaceous glands.
  • Reduces collagen loss.
  • Provides elasticity to the skin.

Dosage: - Topical route: for eczema to 1 - 5% in creams, lotions, etc ... as anti-inflammatory and cutaneous decongestant to 2 - 10%
 
OBSERVATIONS:
COSMETIC USE The color or transparency of the vegetable extracts can evolve after the production, without affecting the properties of the product. In case of turbidity filter before use.
 
CONSERVATION:
In tightly closed containers. Protect from light and moisture. It is recommended to keep in full containers, avoiding the air chambers, thus preventing their oxidation.

.


 

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: OIL LIQUID, VEGETABLES OILS,BUTTERS AND WAXS