TEPEZCOHUITE EXTRACT HG
INCI: Aqua - Propilenglicol - Mimosa tenuiflora bark extract
Color: reddish brown
Smell / Taste: characteristic
Obtaining method: cold extraction with selective solvents
Specific weight at 20 ºC: 1,062 - 1,100 Plant / extract ratio: 1: 2
pH: 3.80 - 4.90
Refractive index (20 ºC): 1,400 - 1,435 Residue evaporation (% pp): 5,0 - 14,0 Solvent: Propylene glycol 50% / Water 50%
This is an extract from a plant of the same name (mimosa teuniflora) which we obtain minerals, phenolic acids, flavonoids, tannins and terpenoids. Within its cosmetic properties underline the healing, anti-free radicals, regenerating and firming. It works at the cellular level by prolonging the active life of cells favoring their correct division.
The Tepezcohuite or Tepescohuite is traditionally known as "skin tree".
Toast tepezcohuite bark was used by the Maya for the treatment of skin lesions, and in that region is still used for its particular efficacy in the treatment of burns. Its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anesthetic and epidermal regenerative properties earned him the nickname 'miracle plant'.
Its name comes from the word tepezcuahuitl, meaning "hill tree that bleeds." This shrub was used by the Maya for over ten centuries as a cure for diseases of the skin makes.
Roasting Tepezcohuite was used by the Mayans to the tenth century for the treatment of superficial skin lesions. Today it is still used because it has a great power of cell regeneration.
Water-soluble extract Antiseborrhoea Seboregulator for skin and hair. Healing. Epithelizing. Firming. Antimicrobial Purifying Antiseptic
Dosage 0.5 - 5%.