INCI: Chromium Oxide Green (CI 77288)
CAS number: 1308-38-9
EINECS / ELINCS N °: 215-160-9
Origin (s): Mineral
Other languages: Colorant vert, Green dye, Grüner Farbstoff
Classification: Regulated, Mineral Dye
All our natural iron oxides are highly stable, do not migrate, colorfast
The chrome oxide green is a pure green pigment. Excellent for making matte shadows eyes and tone adjustment in the formulations and bronzers. Added to a base makes a very good green concealer to tone down redness of the skin. Very stable and not bleeding for use in soap.
The intensity of color is too strong to be used directly on the skin and should be used sparingly as a color additive in a recipe.
EU Regulations: Approved for use in all cosmetic products without restriction, except lips