Rapeseed oil or Colza oil
INCI : Brassica Campestris Oleifera Oil
CAS : 8002-13-9
EINECS : 232-299-0
DENSITY AT 20°C: 0,914 - 0,917
OLEIC ACIDITY: Max 1%
VITAMIN E: 30 to 35 mg / 100g
Rapeseed oil or canola oil extracted from the seed of oilseed rape is a cruciferous plant. Ideally grows in temperate climates that go from a slight cold and wet (minimum of 0 and maximum of 40). It can be planted, then, in most areas, currently being China, Canada and India some of the major producers.
This oil is characterized by containing the least amount of saturated fat and no trans fats, is rich in monounsaturated fats and an excellent source of Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids. Among its properties we can also say that it is rich in vitamins E and K.
Rapeseed oil known for its emollients, humectants, softening and anti-inflammatory properties. Known are its benefits for the skin, in fact, it is widely used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and soaps.
Uses and properties of rapeseed oil:
- Combats aging and acne
- Helps maintain healthy skin: soothes and nourishes dry skin.
- Protects skin from free radicals
- Hydrates and softens
- Treats infections of the skin (chapped skin, acne, eczema, skin spots)
- Hydrates and repairs hair
- Anti-drop is used in anti-dandruff treatments and
AVERAGE FATTY ACID COMPOSITION
Saturated Fatty Acids
Palmitic Acid C16: 0 2,0 - 7,0%
Stearic Acid C18: 0 < 3,0%
Arachidic Acid C20: 0 < 3,0%
Unsaturated Fatty Acids
Oleic Acid C18: 1 n-9 50,0 - 70,0%
Linoleic Acid C18: 2 n-6 10,0 - 40,0%
α Linolenic Acid C18: 3 n-3 4,0 - 15,0%