Fractionated coconut oil - ECOCERT
INCI: Caprylic/capric Triglyceride
CAS Nº: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
EINECS / ELINCS No: 277-452-2 / 265-724-3
Fractionated coconut oil is the result of a parallel to the extraction of virgin coconut, for which only a portion of coconut oil has saturated fat and long chain triglycerides process is removed. This process allows you to have a long shelf life. It may be fully or partially hydrogenated to increase their melting point in warm temperatures. This process can produce trans fats.
The fractionated coconut oil is colorless, mainly composed of capric and caprylic acids, low viscosity, soluble with other oils widely used as carrier oil of essential oils and massage since it is very light, emollient and soothing the skin not clogged pores.
Fractionated coconut oil being very light and no fat is used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, creams and other cosmetics to be a carrier oil facilitates the absorption of other oils, essential oils and extracts.
Uses and properties:
• Cosmetic products: It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.
• Aromatherapy: It is used as a carrier oil as it facilitates the absorption of other oils and herbal extracts.
• Medicines: used because of its antiseptic and disinfectant properties.
• Hair Care: is also used in a number of hair care applications.
• Culinary use: Used in cooking because it does not go rancid easily and is very stable.