Wheat Germ Oil

6.08
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Wheat Germ Oil

INCI: Triticum vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil 

COMPOSITION:
Unsaponifiable ≤5%
Ac. Palmitic 11 - 20%
Ac. Stearic ≤6%
Ac. Oleic 12 - 39%
Ac. Linoleic 30 - 65%
Ac. Linolenic 2 - 13%
Ac. Eicosaenoic ≤2.5%

PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL TEST
Density at 20 º C 0.900 - 0.925 g / ml
Acidity index ≤ 1 mg KOH / g
Iodine Index 115 - 140
Saponification Index 180 - 200

Obtained from wheat germ, this vegetable oil is rich in Vitamin E, minerals, carbohydrates and proteins easily assimilated. Contains small amounts of fatty acids omega 3 and omega 6. Due to the antioxidant properties of vitamin E, it protects our body from the action of free radicals, which cause premature aging.

The wheat germ oil is considered the most important source of vitamin E (between 300-450 mg./100 g). The wheat germ oil quality, it also has essential fatty acids, octacosanol, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, provitamin A, vitamin F and stearin. Their embryonic origin results in its high content of biologically active substances.

In cosmetics it is widely used oil as it moisturizes the skin and prevents fine lines when used frequently. In the skin it can be used for removing makeup, diluted with jojoba oil to achieve the desired viscosity.


Other properties of wheat germ oil:
• Softens skin moisturizing and giving greater elasticity.
• Prevents the formation of stretch marks.
• Nourishes and invigorates the hair and is excellent for fighting dandruff.

Storage: Keep in a cool and dark place, away from light. Store at a temperature not exceeding 30ºC

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: VEGETABLES OILS,BUTTERS AND WAXS, OIL LIQUID, AYURVEDA