Isopropyl myristate

4.00
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Isopropyl myristate

INCI: Isopropyl myristate.


Isopropyl myristate is an oily, clear, colorless, soluble liquid alcohol, oils, petrolatum and glycerine, insoluble in water; It is obtained by reacting myristic acid with isopropanol.

It is an excellent vehicle because it is resistant to oxidation, it is not rancid, also is not irritating or sensitizing and is rapidly absorbed by the skin without leaving any residue

It has an emollient, moisturizing and protective action of the skin.

It is incorporated in the fatty phase of the emulsions to enhance its cosmetic appearance and enhance penetration of active ingredients.
 
You can substitute vegetable oils in topical preparations in ointments and emollients to the tanning oils are also added to give emollient, thus low lubricity products indicated in children rashes, ulcers, sore nipples, cracks, sunburn and skin irritation.
 
In cosmetics we can find in bath products, makeup, hair care and nails, creams, lotions, lip products, deodorants etc.

Dosage of 1 to 10%
Comments: It is photosensitive.

We also recommend

SCI SILVER
3.15 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS