(Format: 50 grs)2
CAS number: 532-32-1
DESCRIPTION: Crystal powder or white granules, almost odorless.
SOLUBILITY: Easily soluble in water, sparingly soluble in ethanol.
DRYING LOSS (4 h, 105 ºC) <1.5%
ACIDITY AND ALKALINITY <0.2 ml
HEAVY METALS <10 ppm
ARSENIC <3 ppm
LEAD <2 ppm
MERCURY <1 ppm
COMP. CHLORINE ORGANIC <0.06%
SUSPENSION EASILY OXIDABLES Complies Test
ADDITIVE NO .: E-211
The product is suitable for use as a food additive, among other uses. For proper use in food, consult current regulations regarding doses and permitted uses.
CONSERVATION: In tightly closed containers.
Uses of sodium benzoate in cosmetic products
Sodium benzoate is a preservative widely used in the cosmetics industry due to its ability to prevent the proliferation of microorganisms in products. It is a safe and effective compound, approved by the FDA and other regulatory bodies around the world.
Next, we will detail the most common uses of sodium benzoate in cosmetic products:
|Texts and Recipes|
|How to use||
To use sodium benzoate in cosmetics, it must be added during the aqueous phase of the formulation, preferably after complete dissolution of the powder. It is important that it is mixed properly to ensure even distribution throughout the product. In addition, it is advisable to adjust the pH of the formulation to a value between 4.0 and 5.5, since sodium benzoate is more effective in an acidic environment.
It is important to note that sodium benzoate is not effective against all forms of microorganisms and therefore should not be the only preservative used in a formulation. It is recommended to combine it with other preservatives for complete protection against microorganisms.