(Format: 60 ml)2
INCI: Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil
CAS Number: 84650-40-8
EINECS/ELINCS No: 283-510-8
Scientific name: Papaver Somniferum
Extraction: Vegetable oil obtained by cold pressing of the seed of Papaver Somniferum. Complex natural substance (100% pure and natural).
It is obtained by lightly pressing the seeds of the white poppy. The oil is pale yellow and retains its important sterol content, making it ideal for use on the skin and hair care.
It is an oil with a very mild characteristic odor. Poppy seeds and poppy blossom have traditionally been used as remedies to combat cough and insomnia.
Poppy oil is very rich in the essential fatty acid omega-6 (linoleic acid), which contributes to maintaining normal levels of blood cholesterol. Contains B vitamins and a high content of flavonoids, powerful antioxidant agents that protect us from free radicals.
Recommended Use Level: 1 – 10% in personal care and hair care products.
Recommended temperature: Formulated up to 75ºC
Recommended pH level: It can be formulated in a wide range of pH levels.
SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT