New

Soy Lecithin 60%

2.44

Precio con IVA incluido

 


Available delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS, America Via Fedex prior quote

Soy Lecithin 60%

INCI: Lecithin


CAS: 8002-43-5
EINECS: 232-307-2

Soy Lecithin 60% helps improve the texture and feel of cosmetic and skin care formulations. It also has the added benefit of acting as a protective barrier for the skin. It can be used by all skin types except those that have an identified allergy to it.

Soy Lecithin 60% is produced from soybeans. It is a combination of natural phospholipids such as phosphatidylcholine (PC), phosphatidylinositol (PI), phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), and triglycerides.

Uses as an emollient:
As an emollient, topically applied lecithin has the ability to soften and soothe the skin. Its high concentration of fatty acids creates a barrier on the skin that effectively seals in moisture while keeping out air and other environmental elements.
This property makes lecithin an excellent ingredient to add to repair creams or to products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin. Additionally, lecithin is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products due to its emollient properties.

Uses as an emulsifier:
Although lecithin has low water solubility, it works as an excellent emulsifier. An emulsifier is needed for products containing water and oil components. According to EFEMA, when water and oil are mixed and shaken vigorously, a dispersion of oil droplets is formed in the water. However, when the stirring stops, the two types of ingredients begin to separate. To address this problem, an emulsifier such as lecithin can be used to stabilize the product.

SOLUBILITY: soluble in oil and not soluble in water.

APPEARANCE Brown - amber liquid
INSOLUBLE ACETONE 60% min
HUMIDITY 1% max
ACID VALUE 30 mgKOH/g
PEROXIDES 5 meq/kg max
COLOR GARDNER (10%) 12 max
INSOLUBLE TOLUENE 0.30% max
INSOLUBLE HEXANE 0.30% max
VISCOSITY 25ºC 120 Poise max

Soy Lecithin 60% is used in a wide variety of food processing applications, primarily due to its excellent emulsifying properties. soy lecithin
It also has various applications in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and other industrial applications.

Liquid soy lecithin emulsifier that improves the quality and stability of emulsions. It has emollient properties so it is especially...

Soy lecithin at 60% is ideal for improving the stability of natural cosmetic emulsions and handmade soaps.

Usage rate: Topical usage is 0.5–5%; its use is limited to 15% or less in products without rinsing

Conservation: It is kept in good conditions for 18 months in its original container and at a temperature below 30º C.

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: START, New products, Supplies, ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS, Emulsifiers, coemulsifiers and rubbers, Gums and thickeners